11.30          Champagne Lunch.   Introductions.   Meet & Greet. 

                           Presentations. Jubilee Cake.  Tea/Coffee 

  2.30-5.30    ‘No Fear Bridge’    Bridge for everyone

  5.30-6.45    Pot Luck Dinner with Celebrity Speaker Scott Smith

     7.00pm    ‘Retro Bridge’

 

 

PN Junior & Intermediate Tournaments 2021

Intermediate Tournament

Winners:

Tony Clear & Laura Griffin

Second Place:

Garry Hodge & Debbie Marcroft

Third Place:

Greg Whitten & Trevor Gane

Session Prize:

Tony Fayerman & Frank Dunlop (Absent)

Full Results

 

Junior Tournament

Winners:

Jason Cliff & Prue Drake

Second Place:

Craig Killington & John Redmayne

Third Place:

Kay Wyatt & Jane Shaw

Session Prize:

Kate Cliff & Maxine Keay

Full Results

Lessons 2021

 

 

Christmas Cheer 2020

 

 

Congratulations to the many prize winners!

 

In First Place: Debbie McLeod & Anne-Marie Russell

 Second Place: Sandy McKirdy & John Patterson

 Best Mixed Grade Pair: Susan Baty & Tony Clear

  Best Intermediate Pair: Moira & Graeme Wylie 

 Best Junior Pair: Bruce & Ann Barnett

 

 Full Results

 

Swiss Pairs 2020

This year the event was run as two tournaments - Open 5A Swiss Pairs and Restricted 3A Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to the winners:

Open Swiss Pairs

Ray Gruschow & Peter Delahunty (Wellington)

Full Results

Restricted Swiss Pairs

Rhonda Graham & Nick Edginton (North Shore)

 Full Results

Christmas Cheer 2019

On Staturday 7 December our annual Christmas Tournament was filled to capacity with 39 Tables of eager particpants....

 

 

...all hoping to win one of the many prizes on offer!

 

 

 

Two sessions of bridge, followed by drinks and a sumptuous Christmas dinner, and then the prizegiving:

 

Taking out first place were

  

Anthony Ker (Wellington) & Charles Ker (Hokowhitu)

 

Second prize went to

 

Sandra Calvert & Colin Carryer (New Plymouth)

 

In Third Place

 

Lorraine McArthur & Elanor Morel (Kapi Mana)

 

Top Intermediate Prize went to

 

Susan Baty & Tony Clear (Palmerston North)

 

and the Intermediate Runners Up were

 

Hans van Bunnik & Anne Gordon (Palmerston North)

 

The final special mention is for the best Junior pair and that prize went to

 

Frances Tacon & Jenny Bradley (Masterton)

  Full Results

 

PN 5A Swiss Pairs

Our Open 5A Swiss Pairs tournament on Saturday 12 October 2019 attracted a record entry of 21 tables.

 

The Winners were Jan Whyte & Ken Bateman (Palmerston North)

 

pictured here with PN Bridge Club President Denise Servante (centre).

 

In Second Place:

 

Pam Livingston & John Davidson (New Plymouth/Wellington)

 

and in Third Place:

 

Carolyn Yeomans & Alister Buchanan (Napier)

 

Class of 2019 Graduates

On August 5th our 2019 learners had their first full evening of bridge in the Novice Plus session. Here we are with our graduation certificates for successfully completing the course and being brave enough to give it a go!

Awesome!

 

Add content
View all ยป

Latest news

Club Room Hire Enquiries

Susan Baty

Email:  susan.bookworm@yahoo.co.nz

Mobile: 027 453 3274

Home:  06 356 4007

ONLINE Payments

New BANK ACCOUNT number:

02 0727 0231184 00

Not sure if BRIDGE is the Game for you?

You can find out more about the game by viewing this video

Lessons 2021

The Bridge Zone - a weekly half hour radio show for New Zealand

Lastest Broadcast

This week’s show includes:

  • The weekly Bridge gossip, views, tips and chatter with Barry and Mereana

    BZ1.jpgBZ2.jpg

    At the pond with Kermit 

    BZ3.jpg

    Judge Julie or Bailiff rules

    BZ 4.jpgBZ5.jpg

       

We invite comments queries etc through bridgezoneshow@gmail.com

 

The Bridge Zone – proudly supported by NZ Bridge – taking Bridge to the airwaves.

 

Add content