Welcome to the Palmerston North Bridge Club

We welcome visitors to our club whatever your level of play - beginner through to grandmaster.

If you want to find out about a  particular session then please contact the appropriate session host (see below).


Sessions

 Monday  1.15pm  Ungraded
 Monday  7.00pm  Novice Plus
 Tuesday  7.30pm  Open Teams
 Thursday   7.30pm  Multi-Grade
 Friday  10.30am   Ungraded

Players are asked to be seated at least five minutes before the scheduled commencement of play.


Session Hosts

If necessary, session hosts will assist you to arrange a partner or substitute. 

 Monday  Lyn Wilson  358 7409
 Novice Plus  Julia Flavel  359 5121
 Multi-Grade   Barbara Passman   354 9080
 Open  Val Pain  357 6801
 Friday  Barbara Eglinton  358 6996

 Contacts

 President 

 Sue Lynch 

  suez@xtra.co.nz                  027 829 2399

 Administrator 

 Lorraine   Stachurski 

  pnbridge@xtra.co.nz        06 358 4768

 Clubroom   Hire   Enquiries

 Susan   Baty 

 susan.bookworm@yahoo.co.nz   06 356 4007                       027 453 3274

 Tournament   Entries

 Lorraine   Stachurski

  pnbridge@xtra.co.nz        06 356 4629

 

Login to Pianola for personal results history, analysis of your performance, and a partner-finder

Add content
View all ยป

Latest news

"Spring Fling" Tournament - 8 September 2018

Club members and visitors from nearby clubs celebrated the arrival of Spring with a fun day of bridge.

Spring themed costumes were the order of the day and all entered into the spirit of the occasion.

Taking out first prize in the  "Best Dressed" competition was 

 Jack(ie) James (right) 

 seen here with runner up, Frances Legg 

Winners of the the tournament, with a stunning 72% in the second session were

Liz Burrows and Denise Servante

 and in Second Place were

Tony Clear and  Laura Griffin

Overall Results

Session 1

Session 2 

and we were all winners on the day...

  

"Riot of Colours" Tournament

Congratulations to our winners - Ken Bateman and Jan Whyte - finishing just ahead of runners up - Roxanne Brassington and Owen Knowles - closely followed by Marion Bunkenburg and Paul Gatenby in third place.

See here for full RESULTS

 

Winner of the "Best Dressed" Prize

Frances Legg

 

More PHOTOS

Add content